Home Technology Babar Azam Named in Wisden ODI Team of the Year for 2019

Babar Azam Named in Wisden ODI Team of the Year for 2019

0
Babar Azam Named in Wisden ODI Team of the Year for 2019
Babar Azam Named in Wisden ODI Team of the Year for 2019

Babar Azam has been included in Wisden’s ODI team of the year for 2019 following a brilliant year with the bat. Indian captain, Virat Kohli, has been selected as the captain of the team.

In the last 12 months, the run-machine amassed 1,092 runs, including three centuries, at an average of 60.66. He scored runs at will, boasting a strike rate of 92.30.

For now, there is no sexier batsman on the planet.

In a blog post on Sunday, the cricketing website revealed the team of the year, saying:

The Wisden Cricket Monthly ODI team of the year is a different beast, rewarding not spectacular moments of individual brilliance, but continued excellence over a 12 month period.

Here’s how the team selected by a panel of writers based on consistent performances in the format between December 3, 2018, and December 3, 2019:

PlayerBattingBowling
RunsAverage100sWicketsEconomyStrike Rate
Rohit Sharma1,23253.566
Jason Roy84570.413
Virat Kohli (C)1,28864.405
Babar Azam1,09260.663
Shakib Al Hasan84184.102164.7549.5
Ben Stokes71959.910125.6946.9
Shai Hope (WK)1,42067.615
Mitchell Starc275.4220.5
Yuzvender Chahal295.7329.3
Jasprit Bumrah254.6231.8
Trent Boult384.7030.5

Talking about Babar’s technique, the website wrote:

His technique is so pure that he doesn’t really do failure: the good balls get smothered, the bad ones are cuffed away with clinical poise. If there is a criticism, it’s that he’s so good, he should dominate even more.

Further, his cover drive has been dubbed as the ‘signature shot of the era’. Wisden, however, fears that the pressure of carrying the batting line-up may hamper his flamboyance, however, “for now, there is no sexier batsman on the planet”.


Do you think any side can beat this team of 2019? Let us know in the comments section.

The post Babar Azam Named in Wisden ODI Team of the Year for 2019 appeared first on .

Originally Published on ProPakistani.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.