Suzuki is Increasing Car Prices by Upto Rs. 30,000

0
129

Suzuki is set to increase prices of its entire lineup again this year. Starting today, retail prices will see a price hike of up to Rs. 30,000. This will be the third time this year that the auto assembler will jack up prices in response to the rupee’s devaluation.

.example_responsive_1{width:300px;height:250px}@media(min-width:400px){.example_responsive_1{width:336px;height:280px}}

The company has already sent a notice to its dealerships with the updated prices, notifying that the new prices will be in effect starting 1st of June, 2018. As seen on the company’s official circular, an underlined note below the price table reads,

The price hold will not be considered for old pending orders who have failed to deposit their balance payment within due date.

Suzuki price update

Old Prices Vs New

ModelOld price (Rs.)New price (Rs.)
Mehran VX709,000739,000
Mehran VXR762,000795,000
Ravi726,000756,000
Bolan784,000814,000
Bolan Cargo750,000780,000
Swift NAV-MT1,405,0001,435,000
Swift NAV-AT1,541,0001,571,000
Cultus VXL1,391,0001,421,000
Cultus VXR1,270,0001,300,000
Wagon R VXL1,164,0001,194,000
Wagon R VXR1,074,0001,104,000

All prices are ex-factory, and have been jacked up by Rs. 30,000. The company reported its previous price bump 3 months ago, and just like before, the new price increase is also being attributed to the Pakistani rupee’s falling value against USD.


ALSO READ

Toyota and Suzuki Suspend Bookings for Non-Tax Filers


The company says that its import cost for raw material and other components significantly increases when the rupee’s value falls. Due to this, the company has to incur extra costs to assemble a unit before selling it to consumers as they import most of their components instead of producing them locally.

Just like before, other local assemblers including Toyota Indus, Honda Pakistan, and Al-Haj FAW are highly likely to follow suit.

  • Da Moon

    33000 in Mehran Scrap…

  • Ahtysham Afzal

    Suzuki with no safety features, high prices paper cars and we still buy these stupid old designed boxes because we don’t have any other choice.

  • Xahid

    Damn! I hope, they will come into their senses when non-filler can’t buy their cars.

Originally Published on ProPakistani.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here